Stop B2H Coal. v. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] Plaintiffs assert that the Selected Alternative in segments 3 and 4 of the B2H Project, in which it will intersect with the Baker PAC and the Cow Valley PAC, will cross through hundreds of thousands of acres of grazing allotments. Plaintiffs argue that ignoring the combined effects of the transmission line and grazing was erroneous.

The regulations governing the FEIS require that BLM analyze cumulative impacts. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.7 (2017) ("Cumulative impact is the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions. Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time."); 1508.8 (defining direct and indirect effects); 1508.25 (establishing that in developing the scope of an EIS, agencies must consider actions, cumulative actions, and similar actions, and explaining those terms); see also Kern v.