Wilder v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff insists that Dr. Rosenzweig's opinion is relevant to the utility of the design.

The Tennessee Products Liability Act states, in part, as follows, “A manufacturer or seller of a product shall not be liable for any injury to a person or property caused by the product unless the product is determined to be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105(a). In determining if a product is defective or unreasonably dangerous, “Consideration is given also to the customary designs, methods, standards, and techniques of manufacturing, inspecting, testing by other manufacturers or sellers of similar products.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105(b).

The Court finds evidence of other procedures, as opposed to designs or products, irrelevant and confusing to the jury. Hosbrook v.