Wilcox v. Motor Vehicles Division
[…] ORS 809.420 (2)(a) provides:

"This section establishes schedules of suspension or revocation periods. The schedules are applicable upon conviction for the offense when made applicable under ORS 809.410 and 813.400. The schedules are as follows:

"* * * * *
"(2) Schedule II. The suspension or revocation periods under Schedule II are as provided in this subsection. The period of suspension or revocation under this schedule shall be:

"(a) First conviction within a five-year period, one year.
"(b) Second or subsequent conviction within a five-year period, three years."

ORS 809.400 provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) The division may suspend or revoke the driving privileges of any resident of this state upon receiving notice of the conviction of such person in another state of an offense therein that, if committed in this state, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of the driving privileges of the person."

Under virtually identical facts, in a case decided under former code provisions, we upheld a suspension of a driver's license. Buck v. Motor Vehicles Division, 80 Or. App. 505, 723 P.2d 338, rev den 302 Or. 299 (1986).