Wilber v. Commercial
[…] CFEC set the significant hardship level at nineteen to twenty-four points. CFEC set the minor hardship level at zero to ten points. Applicants classified at the significant hardship level automatically received transferable permits while those below the minor hardship level threshold received nontransferable permits. Those applicants receiving between eleven and eighteen points were formally unclassified but nevertheless received transferable permits.

AS 16.43.250(b)-(c) provides:

(b) The commission shall designate in the regulations those priority classifications of applicants who would suffer significant economic hardship by exclusion from the fishery.

(c) The commission shall designate in the regulations those priority classifications of applicants who would suffer only minor economic hardship by exclusion from the fishery.

Wilber began harvesting geoduck in 1974. However, Wilber did not participate during the limited entry eligibility period until 1995. Wilber harvested 1,849 pounds during a January 1995 opening, 1,842 pounds during an October 1995 opening, and 1,433 pounds during a January 1996 opening.