Wilber v. Commercial
[…] Wilber's petition sought the commissioners' review of the geoduck fishery limited entry regulations, arguing that 20 AAC 05.808 exceeded CFEC's statutory authority under AS 16.43.250(a)(2). Wilber also argued that the regulations violated the Alaska Constitution's guarantee of equal protection. Wilber asked that the system be revised to "fairly weight 1996 participation," asserting that when this was done he would "qualify for sufficient points for a freely transferable permit."

AS 16.43.250 provides in relevant part:

(a) Following the establishment of the maximum number of units of gear for a particular fishery under AS 16.43.240, the commission shall adopt regulations establishing qualifications for ranking applicants for entry permits according to the degree of hardship which they would suffer by exclusion from the fishery. The regulations shall define priority classifications of similarly situated applicants based upon a reasonable balance of the following hardship standards:

(1) [economic dependence];

(2) extent of past participation in the fishery, including, when reasonable for the fishery, the number of years of participation in the fishery, and the consistency of participation during each year.

The commissioners denied Wilber's petition. The commissioners' decision noted that Wilber's narrow interpretation of AS 16.43.250(a)(2) did not account for the provision's use of the phrase "when reasonable for the fishery."