Wilber v. Commercial
[…] The letter of intent accompanying the amending legislation stated that the legislature's intent was to allow CFEC to "disregard one or more particular hardship standards when ranking applicants if the standards were unreasonable in light of the particular fishery." The letter further stated: "The legislature recognizes that patterns of participation and extent of economic dependence vary from fishery to fishery and intended that, in developing point systems for limited fisheries, [CFEC] should exercise some discretion in how to measure past participation and economic dependence."

Former AS 16.43.250(a) provided in relevant part:

The regulations shall define priority classifications of similarly situated applicants based upon a reasonable balance of the following hardship standards:

(1) degree of economic dependence upon the fishery, including but not limited to percentage of income derived from the fishery, reliance on alternative occupations, availability of alternative occupations, investment in vessels and gear;

(2) extent of past participation in the fishery, including but not limited to the number of years of participation in the fishery, and the consistency of participation during each year. Ch. 47, § 5, SLA 1981.

Rutter, 668 P.2d at 1349.

Ch. 22, § 5, SLA 1985.

1985 Senate Journal 483.

Id.

We revisited our decision in Rutter in a separate case not long after the legislature passed its amendment. In Haynes v.