Wiggins v. Payne
[…] Under Missouri law, voluntary manslaughter is a class B felony, defined as causing the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder in the second degree, except that the death was caused "under the influence of sudden passion arising from adequate cause." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.023. Adequate cause is defined as "cause that would reasonably produce a degree of passion in a person of ordinary temperament sufficient to substantially impair an ordinary person's capacity for self-control." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.002(1). Sudden passion is defined as "passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the victim or another acting with the victim which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.002(15). --------

Accordingly, the Missouri Court of Appeals' determination that Wiggins failed show that he received ineffective assistance of plea counsel was not contrary to nor an unreasonable application of Supreme Court precedent.