8:21-cv-360-JLB-CPT
[…] See (Docs. 93, 94, 96, 101, 102, 109, 113, 114, 117, 118, 123, 127, 161); (Doc. 495-1 at ¶ 6).
See (Docs. 130, 144, 152, 157, 163, 168, 186, 207, 210, 211, 223, 224, 352, 364); (Doc. 495-1 at ¶ 7). Wiand served Defendant Tudor Family Living Trust by personally serving Audrey Tudor as successor trustee. See (Docs. 502, 502-6, 502-7, 502-8).
See (Docs. 180, 184, 209, 222, 365); (Doc. 495-1 at ¶ 8).
The issue of service of process relative to Defendants Waxman and Shidaker, however, requires a more extended discussion. To establish that these Defendants were properly served, Wiand relies on section 48.031(6)(a) of the Florida Statutes, which states that “[i]f the only address for a person to be served which is discoverable through public records is a private mailbox[,] . . . substituted service may be made by leaving a copy of the process with the person in charge of the private mailbox . . . but only if the process server determines that the person to be served maintains a mailbox . . . at that location.” Fla. Stat. § 48.031(6)(a); see also (Doc. 495 at 7-8).