Case Nos. 8:13-bk-06864-CED, et al. Adv. Pro. No. 8:15-ap-118-CED LEAD CASE
[…] Pro. No. 8:14-ap-653-CED, Doc. No. 282).
Adv. Pro. No. 8:14-ap-653-CED, Doc. No. 335, Ex. D.
Regions offered nothing to counter these facts. Instead, Regions argues that the Court should not have ruled on its lack of good faith without first finding that the Summary Judgment Debtors were insolvent. Regions also argues that it could not make a diligent inquiry as to solvency because the Summary Judgment Debtors were not Regions' borrowers and were only account holders. But Regions overlooks the language of 11 U.S.C. § 550. Under § 550(b)(1), the trustee may not recover against a transferee that "takes for value, . . . in good faith, and without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer avoided." The Court's ruling was based upon the "overwhelming and incontrovertible evidence" that Regions knew exactly what it was doing when it took the Subject Transfers.