NO. 14638
[…] Summary of this case from Wideman v. IgeOpinion
NO. 14638
March 8, 1991
APPEAL FROM THE FIRST CIRCUIT COURT.
LUM, C.J., PADGETT, HAYASHI, WAKATSUKI, AND MOON, JJ.
Charles J. Ferrera on the briefs for appellant. Norma Desantis Titcomb and Wesley F. Fong, Deputy Attorneys General, on the brief for appellee.
On the Amici Curiae brief:
James Krueger and Peter T. Cahill for Association of Trial Lawyers of America and Hawaii Academy of Plaintiffs' Attorneys.
This is an appeal from a dismissal of an action against the State for negligence. The action was brought under HRS Chapter 662. HRS § 662-4 provides:
A tort claim against the State shall be forever barred unless action is begun within two years after the claim accrues, except in the case of a medical tort claim when the limitation of action provisions set forth in section 657-7.3 shall apply.
Our State Tort Liability Act, which created a right of action not theretofore existent, was modelled on the preceding and parallel federal act. Rogers v. State, 51 Haw. 293, 459 P.2d 378 (1969).