concluding that Pennsylvania does not recognize a claim for negligent mistreatment of a dead body
[…] B. Whether Negligent Abuse of a Corpse Would Be Recoverable Under Any of the Enumerated Exception Set Forth in Section 8542(b)
Even assuming arguendo that this Court were to deem negligent abuse of a corpse to be a recognized cause of action in Pennsylvania, Defendant contends that such a claim does not fall within the enumerated exceptions under section 8542(b). Plaintiffs respond that imposition of liability, under section 8542(b), is permitted against the City based on the Medical Examiner's Office's negligent care, custody, or control of the decedent's body.
Section 8542(b)(2) of the PSTCA provides that liability may be imposed on a local agency from "[t]he care, custody or control of personal property of others in the possession of the local agency." 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8542(b)(2).