concluding that Pennsylvania does not recognize a claim for negligent mistreatment of a dead body
[…] Given the unsettled law in Pennsylvania, this Court declines to predict whether the Pennsylvania Supreme Court would find that a corpse is the "personal property" of the decedent's next of kin for purposes of 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8542(b)(2). Rather, we defer to the reasoning of the Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court, which found that, in a case alleging negligent abuse of a corpse, resolution of this issue is irrelevant. Kearney v. City of Phila., 616 A.2d 72, 75 (Pa.Commw. 1992). In Kearney, the court remarked that section 8542(b)(2) allows recovery against a municipal authority for damages consisting of only "those property losses suffered with respect to the personal property in the possession or control of the local agency." Id. (quoting 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8542(b)(2)). Plaintiffs' Complaint, in this case, does not seek property losses caused by the alleged negligent abuse of corpse; rather it avers that, "[a]s a result of the negligent abuse inflicted upon the corpse of Mr.