Whitehurst v. the Middletown Mfg. Co.
[…] The CPLA provides an exclusive remedy. Winslow v. Lewis-Shepard, Inc., 212 Conn. 462, 463 (1989). "A product liability claim . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572n(a). "`Product seller' means any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572m(a). A "`[m]anufacturer' includes product sellers who design, assemble, fabricate, construct, process, package or otherwise prepare a product or component part of a product prior to its sale to a user or consumer. It includes a product seller or entity not otherwise a manufacturer that holds itself out as a manufacturer." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572m(e).

§ 52-572m(b) states: