Royal Insurance Co. v. Belle Camperland
[…] (Emphasis added).

Winslow v. Lewis-Shepard, Inc., supra at p. 471.

Plaintiff contends that the first three counts of this complaint are outside the scope, or coverage, of the products liability act because the facts alleged in those counts concern repairs made to the Southwind motor home subsequent to its sale to Mr. Dunlap; that is, repairs made to the motor home after the introduction of the product into the stream of commerce. General Statutes Section 52-572m(a) defines "Product seller" as meaning "any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption"; and, the term "also includes lessors or bailors of products who are engaged in the business of leasing or bailment of products." General Statutes Section 52-572m(b) defines "Product liability claim" as including "all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product"; and, the term "shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or