noting that the "most effective means of controverting" defendant's proof of insanity defense is "rebuttal testimony of other examining psychiatrists"
[…] See D.C. Code 1981, § 24-301(j); Bethea v. United States, D.C.App., 365 A.2d 64, 79-83 (1976), cert. denied, 433 U.S. 911, 97 S.Ct. 2979, 53 L.Ed.2d 1095 (1977); Criminal Jury Instructions for the District of Columbia, No. 5.07 (3d ed. 1978).
Appellant did not request to be examined by a private psychiatrist pursuant to D.C. Code 1981, § 11-2605(a), which provides:
Counsel for a person who is financially unable to obtain investigative, expert, or other services necessary for an adequate defense may request them in an ex parte application. Upon finding, after appropriate inquiry in an ex parte proceeding, that the services are necessary and that the person is financially unable to obtain them, the court shall authorize counsel to obtain the services.
See generally, Dobson v. United States, D.C.App., 426 A.2d 361, 367-69 (1981); Gaither v. United States, D.C.App., 391 A.2d 1364 (1978).
Two clinical psychologists who had participated in the court-ordered pretrial examination of appellant testified for the government in rebuttal. Dr.