White v. State
[…] Oscar Cazares, a forensic scientist with the Texas Department of Public Safety, was the only other witness to testify during the guilt-innocence phase of trial. Cazares testified-and White does not dispute on appeal-that Officer Castillo recovered 10.28 grams of methamphetamine and 0.13 grams of cocaine from the bag found in the back seat of White's car.

E. Charge Conference - Article 38.23

During the charge conference, White requested an instruction under Article 38.23(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure regarding the legality of the traffic stop. Article 38.23 prohibits the admission of evidence obtained illegally by an officer and, when evidence presented before the jury raises a question of whether the fruits of a police-initiated search were illegally obtained, "the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.23(a).

White argued there was a "fact issue as to whether or not what [Officer Castillo] described happening at the time of the stop was what was actually happening on the video." The following exchange then ensued:

Court: Okay.