White v. State
[…] A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result." Id. § 6.03(b). In other words, a defendant "intentionally possesses contraband when it is [his] conscious objective or desire to do so and knowingly possesses when [he] is aware that [he] has contraband." Heckel v. State, No. 11-08-00137-CR, 2010 WL 1615900, at *2 (Tex. App.-Eastland Apr. 22, 2010, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (citing Tex. Penal Code § 6.03(a), (b)); cf. Tex. Penal Code § 6.02(d) ("Culpable mental states are classified according to relative degrees, from highest to lowest, as follows (1) intentional; (2) knowing; (3) reckless; (4) criminal negligence.").

D. Intentional or Knowing Possession

The fact that a person is the sole occupant of a vehicle is sufficient evidence to establish that the person has possession of the vehicle and supports an inference that the person had knowledge of and control over any contraband within the vehicle.