White v. State
[…] Evidence the truck had to take evasive maneuvers to avoid hitting White's car from behind because White slowed down his car to change lanes multiple lanes of traffic late at night provides a basis for the stop, for which no Article 38.23 instruction is necessary. See Madden, 242 S.W.3d at 510 (stating "if other facts, not in dispute, are sufficient to support the lawfulness of the challenged conduct, then the disputed fact issue is not submitted to the jury because it is not material to the ultimate admissibility of the evidence"); Tex. Transp. Code § 545.060(a) (requiring operator "drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane" and "not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely"). We thus conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to include an Article 38.23 instruction in the charge.