White v. State
[…] The trial court reasonably could have found based on Officer Castillo's statements and the dash camera video that the truck had to take evasive maneuvers to avoid hitting White's car from behind as White slowed down his car to change lanes multiple lanes of traffic late at night, and thus that White's lane change was made in an unsafe manner. See Terry, 392 U.S. at 21 (stating reasonable suspicion exists when officer can "point to specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant [the] intrusion"); Tex. Transp. Code § 545.060(a) (requiring operator "drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane" and "not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely"). The trial court's implicit finding is not inconsistent with the video which does not show another reason for the truck's sudden departure from its lane after White braked.