White v. State
[…] V. IMPERSONATING-A-PUBLIC-SERVANT DICUSSION

In the impersonating-a-public-servant indictment, the State alleged that on or about September 25, 2021, White impersonated a public servant, namely: a judge of a court of law, with the intent to induce Officer Luckie to submit to White's pretended official authority by demanding that Officer Luckie return land that White claimed to own. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.11 (impersonating a public servant).

In pertinent part, Section 37.11 provides, "(a) A person commits an offense if the person: (1) impersonates a public servant with intent to induce another to submit to the person's pretended official authority or to rely on the person's pretended official acts ...." Id. § 37.11(a)(1). The general purpose of section 37.11 is to protect the public from being "placed at risk of submitting to the pretended authority of an individual impersonating an agent of a 'government unit.'" Rice v. State, 195 S.W.3d 876, 881 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2006, pet. ref'd).