White v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2010); Simpson v. State, No. 03-21-00224-CR, 2023 WL 2617802, at *7-8 (Tex. App.-Austin Mar. 24, 2023, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).

Evidence of mental illness may be relevant for mitigation purposes during the punishment trial, however. See Mays, 318 S.W.3d at 381.

IV. RETALIATION DISCUSSION

The State alleged that on or about September 23, 2021, White intentionally or knowingly threatened to harm Judge Bufkin by an unlawful act-harassment-in retaliation for or on account of Judge Bufkin's services or status as a public servant. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 36.06(a)(1) (retaliation), 42.07(a)(2) (harassment).

A person commits the offense of retaliation "if the person intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act . . . in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a . . . public servant." Id. § 36.06(a)(1)(A).