White v. State
[…] Cornwell purports to address Section 37.11(a)(1) globally. See id. at 462. But its focus on a "pretended official act" borrows language from the reliance option that is absent from the submission option. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.11(a)(1). The Cornwell opinion appears to suggest that even with the "intent to induce another to submit to the person's pretended official authority," a "pretended official act" is, as a practical matter, still required "as an evidentiary fact from which the . . . specific[-]intent [element] may be inferred." 471 S.W.3d at 465. We agree that even under the submission option, the defendant's specific intent will-with few exceptions-have to be