Martin v. State
[…] We agree with the Seventh Court of Appeals that the evidence was insufficient to uphold Appellant's conviction for unlawful carry under section 46.02(a-1)(2)(C) of the Texas Penal Code. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the Seventh Court of Appeals and render a judgment of acquittal.

Yeary, J., filed a concurring opinion.

Keller, P.J., and Keel, J., concurred in the result.

CONCURRING OPINION

Yeary, J., filed a concurring opinion.

Under former Section 46.02(a–1)(2)(c) of the Penal Code, a person could be charged with unlawfully carrying a handgun, even in his car, if he was "a member of a criminal street gang, as defined by Section 71.01" of the Penal Code. TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.02(a–1)(2)(c).