Martin v. State
[…] Unlawfully Carrying a Weapon and Criminal Street Gang Statute

Texas Penal Code section 46.02(a-1)(2)(C) provides that

A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun in a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person's control at any time in which:

....

(2) the person is:

....

(C) a member of a criminal street gang, as defined by section 71.01.

"Member" is not defined, but section 71.01 defines a criminal street gang as "three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal activities." Tex. Penal Code § 71.01(d).

Ex parte Flores