Martin v. State
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the Seventh Court of Appeals and render a judgment of acquittal.

Yeary, J., filed a concurring opinion.

Keller, P.J., and Keel, J., concurred in the result.

CONCURRING OPINION

Yeary, J., filed a concurring opinion.

Under former Section 46.02(a–1)(2)(c) of the Penal Code, a person could be charged with unlawfully carrying a handgun, even in his car, if he was "a member of a criminal street gang, as defined by Section 71.01" of the Penal Code. TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.02(a–1)(2)(c). Section 71.01(d), in turn, defined "criminal street gang" to "mean[ ] three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal activities." TEX. PENAL CODE § 71.01(d). The State Prosecuting Attorney (SPA) argues that, consistent with these provisions, an offender need not actually be one of the "persons ... who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal activities" before he may be prosecuted under Section 46.02(a–1)(2)(c) for carrying a handgun in his car. It is enough that he belongs to—that he is a "member" of—that "criminal street gang" as otherwise defined in Section 71.01(d).