CIVIL SAG-24-00942
[…] This Court is unable to ascertain which volume of the Code of Federal Regulations Plaintiff intends to invoke, due to an incomplete citation and to a lack of specific facts explaining the nature of the alleged violation. Accordingly, Plaintiff has not stated a viable claim under any of the federal statutes or regulations he cites in his Complaint.
The SSA correctly notes that Plaintiff appears to request access to records under the Privacy Act, as he specifically asks to obtain records relating to the Social Security number assigned to him. See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 402.15(b) (“If you are an individual and request records, then to the extent you are requesting your own records in a system of records, we will handle your request under the Privacy Act.”). The SSA in fact denied one of Plaintiff's requests for information because his request did not comport with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the implementing regulations. ECF 11-3. SSA records show that Plaintiff did not appeal that denial of his request to the SSA's review board.