Hilgeford v. National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh
[…] D. Virginia Unfair Insurance Practices Claim

Plaintiff cannot state a claim under VUIPA. Although Virginia Code § 38.2-510 proscribes misrepresentations, failure to respond promptly to claims, arbitrarily and unreasonably refusing to pay claims, and not attempting to reach equitable settlements when liability is clear, among myriad other "unfair" practices, the Virginia General Assembly did not create a private right of action that Plaintiff may pursue. Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-510(B) ("No violation of this section shall of itself be deemed to create any cause of action in favor of any person other than the [State Corporation] Commission. . . ."). Again, Plaintiff cannot create a private right of action ipse dixit; neither can this Court. See Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994); United States v. Hartwell, 448 F.3d 707, 717 (2006) (citing Kontrick v.