White v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] Borough of Moosic, 15 A.3d 479, 485 (Pa. 2011). Plaintiff maintains that Jordan did not know or have reason to know of Medtronic's violation of law until the injunction was entered against it in 2015. The resolution of this issue cannot be decided on a motion to dismiss and will have to await discovery.

Defendants also contend that the breach of express warranty claim with respect to SynchroMed® II Device and the first catheter is barred by the applicable Pennsylvania four-year statute of limitations. See 42 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Ann. § 5525(a); 13 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2725(a). For a breach of warranty claim, the cause of action accrues when "tender of delivery is made." 13 Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2725(b). This is so "regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." Id. Thus, no discovery rule applies in this instance. See O'Brien v. Eli Lilly & Co., 668 F.2d 704, 711 (3d Cir. 1981); Floyd v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Co., 159 F. Supp. 2d 823, 831 (E.D. Pa. 2001).