10-61451-BEM ADVERSARY PROCEEDING 23-05194-BEM
[…] She argues that, in the Second Bankruptcy Appeal and prior to the effective date of the Agreement, she raised the issue of whether "she was entitled to have deducted from the value of BoNYM's proof of claim, any claim she had against BoNYM to which she was entitled to recover as a setoff before the claim was enforced via foreclosure." [Doc. 20 at 16]. And, even though she "had not yet asserted her claim for such violations [of the discharge injunction] against BoNYM, her right to do so remained at all time under O.C.G.A. § 13-7-1 and O.C.G.A. 13-7-5[.]"
Bankruptcy Code § 558 provides that "[t]he estate shall have the benefit of any defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 558 (emphasis added). Section 558 has been construed to include a state law right of setoff. In re PSA, Inc., 277 B.R. 51, 53-54 (Bankr.