In re Bay Circle Props., LLC
[…] The Chapter 7 Trustee argues that the claims bar date in the Nilhan Financial case has passed and that Nilhan Developers is barred from asserting a claim for contribution, subrogation and the like. But any such deadline would not affect the right of the Chapter 11 Trustee in Nilhan Developers or any party in interest to raise defenses to the claims. Miller v. New Penn Fin., LLC (In re Miller), No. 15-70981-WLH, 2019 WL 1112335, at *4 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. Mar. 8, 2019) ("The clear weight of authority permits parties to assert time-barred claims defensively.").

Moreover, 11 U.S.C. § 558 preserves defenses available to the debtor, and provides "[t]he estate shall have the benefit of any defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate, including statutes of limitation, statutes of frauds, usury, and other personal defenses." 11 U.S.C. § 558. Because Section 558 preserves to the estate the defenses the debtor would have had prepetition, the Court must examine the transaction as though the bankruptcy had not been filed.