In re Bay Circle Props., LLC
[…] Since a party objecting to a proof of claim may assert defenses, 11 U.S.C. § 558, and setoff and recoupment are affirmative defenses, they may be used to reduce Nilhan Financial's claims in these cases, if otherwise appropriate. See In re Trans-Action Commer. Investors, Ltd., No. 97-46121, 2002 WL 32341923 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. June 28, 2002). The right to setoff must be established under state law in order for the debtor to assert setoff as a defense under Section 558. In re PSA, 277 B.R. at 54. Georgia law permits setoff. See O.C.G.A. § 13-7-1 ("Setoff does not operate as a denial of the plaintiff's claim; rather it allows the defendant to set off a debt owed him by the plaintiff against the claim of the plaintiff."), see also Super98, LLC v.