In re Bay Circle Props., LLC
[…] "Doing so eliminates the prepetition/post-petition distinction and, in essence, obliterates the requirement that the mutual debts must both be prepetition obligations in a § 558 context." In re Papercraft Corp., 127 B.R. 346, 350 (Bankr. W.D. Pa. 1991); see also In re PSA, Inc., 277 B.R. 51, 54 (Bankr. D. Del. 2002) (stating that "the prepetition/postpetition distinctions are irrelevant under § 558").

The Chapter 7 Trustee asserts only the Chapter 11 Trustee in these cases can seek contribution from Nilhan Financial. The Chapter 11 Trustee may assert the debtor's defenses under Section 558, but the right is not exclusive. See 11 U.S.C. § 558 ("The estate shall have the benefit of any defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate"). Indeed, other parties in interest may raise defenses to the allowance of claims. See In re DVR, LLC, 582 B.R. 507, 515 (Bankr.