In re Bay Circle Props., LLC
[…] Georgia law requires mutuality for setoff. O.C.G.A. § 13-7-5 ("Between the parties themselves, any mutual demands existing at the time of commencement of the suit may be set off.").

Similarly, recoupment is an affirmative defense available to a party objecting to claims under Section 558. The recoupment statute, O.C.G.A. § 13-7-2, provides that recoupment "is a right of the defendant to have a deduction from the amount of the plaintiff's damages for the reason that the plaintiff has not complied with the cross-obligations or independent covenants arising under the contract upon which suit is brought." O.C.G.A. § 13-7-3 explains the difference between setoff and recoupment as follows: "Recoupment differs from setoff in this respect: Any claim or demand the defendant may have against the plaintiff may be used as a setoff, while only a claim or demand arising out of the same transaction as that