Whitaker v. D.S.A. Sports
[…] Ridola, 2018 WL 2287668, at *5.

Plaintiff has plausibly pled an ADA claim. First, Plaintiff has alleged that he has a disability within the meaning of the ADA by alleging that he is a level C-4 quadriplegic who is substantially limited in his ability to walk and who uses a wheelchair for mobility. Compl. ¶ 1. Second, he has alleged that Defendant is a private entity that owns, leases, or operates a place of public accommodation-the Store. See Compl. ¶¶ 2-3; see also 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(E) (listing “a bakery, grocery store, clothing store, hardware store, shopping center, or other sales or retail establishment” as a place of public accommodation). Third, Plaintiff alleges that during his visit to the Store, he personally encountered accessibility barriers. Compl. ¶ 21. Plaintiff alleges that the sales counters were too high and the paths of travel too narrow. Id. ¶¶ 12, 17. Mr.