21-cv-08591-BLF
[…] Pat. Health, L.L.C., 2013 WL 12076475, at *2 (S.D. Cal. Nov. 26, 2013).
Alternative means are also available to satisfy service of process. In lieu of personal service on an individual, substitute service may be effected “by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint during usual office hours in his or her office . . . with the person who is apparently in charge thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left.” Cal. Civ. P. Code § 415.20(a). Additionally, a summons may also be “served by publication.” See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(a)-(e). Service by publication is appropriate if it, inter alia, appears that “the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner.” Id. § 415.50(a); see also id. § 415.50(a)(1), (a)(2) (specifying additional requirements). If this type of summons if appropriate, “[t]he court shall order the summons to be published in a named newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give actual notice to the party to be served.” Id. § 415.50(b).
The Court finds that both Defendant Alwishah and Defendant Lo were properly served with process.