Whistleblower 9252-18W v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Rather, he asserts that we have jurisdiction because the information he supplied before December 20, 2006, was later "sought by the Service to be corroborated by [CI]." Petitioner contends, in other words, that our jurisdiction depends, not on when he supplied information to the IRS, but on when the IRS used that information, e.g., by commencing an investigation.

The statute's "effective date" provision contradicts petitioner's argument. It states unambiguously that section 7623(b) applies with respect to "information provided on or after the date of the enactment of this Act." TRHCA § 406(d), 120 Stat. at 2960 (emphasis added).