Whistleblower 9252-18W v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] By its terms, the statute gives us jurisdiction only over determinations made under section 7623(b), which authorizes the IRS to make non-discretionary awards.

Section 7623(b) was enacted as part of the Tax Relief and Health Care Act of 2006 (TRHCA), Pub. L. No. 109-432, § 406(a)(1)(D), 120 Stat. 2922, 2958-59. The TRHCA was enacted on December 20, 2006. The "effective date" provision for section 7623(b) states that it applies only with respect to "information provided on or after the date of the enactment of this Act." TRHCA § 406(d), 120 Stat. at 2960. We have accordingly held that we lack jurisdiction to review IRS determinations regarding claims where the information on which the claims are based was submitted to the IRS before December 20, 2006. See Whistleblower 19860-15W v.