No. 20-1245
[…] Even though the parties did not raise the issue, "federal courts have an independent obligation to ensure that they do not exceed the scope of their jurisdiction, and therefore they must raise and decide jurisdictional questions that the parties either overlook or elect not to press." Henderson ex rel. Henderson v. Shinseki , 562 U.S. 428, 434, 131 S.Ct. 1197, 179 L.Ed.2d 159 (2011). a. The Whistleblower Statute
There are three relevant provisions of the whistleblower statute, 26 U.S.C. § 7623. The first, subsection (a), authorizes the IRS to grant monetary awards to persons helping to "detect[ ] underpayments of tax, or ... detect[ ] and bring[ ] to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws or conniving at the same ...." § 7623(a). The second, subsection (b)(1), requires the IRS to give awards to whistleblowers "[i]f the Secretary proceeds with any administrative or judicial action described in subsection (a) based on information brought to the Secretary's attention by an individual ...." § 7623(b)(1). This provision only applies if certain monetary conditions are met ((b)(5)).