CASE NO. 3:06-CV-00068 GTE.
[…] Croce.
Finally, Defendants claim $187.50 for the deposition transcript of Dr. Ronald B. Cox, Defendant's accident reconstruction expert, who testified at trial. The Court awards Defendant $187.50 for the deposition transcript of Dr. Cox.
C. Witness Fees/Service of Subpoenas
1. Witness Fees
The amount of witness fees that may be charged under 28 U.S.C. § 1920(3) is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1821, which states in part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a witness in attendance at any court of the United States, or before a United States Magistrate Judge, or before any person authorized to take his deposition pursuant to any rule or order of a court of the United States, shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section.
Subsection (b) provides for an attendance fee of $40.00 per day for each day's attendance. Mileage is addressed in subsection (c). Plaintiff cites Marmo v.