CASE NO. 3:06-CV-00068 GTE.
[…] Id. The Court is unaware of any such rule in this district.
Section 1821 clearly provides that "a witness . . . before any person authorized to take his deposition . . . shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section." The Court found that the depositions of Ms. Smith, Ms. Nesbit, Sergeant Shelton, Sergeant Dabbs, Captain Dill, Officer Powers, Ms. King, Mr. Overturf, Ms. Butler, Mr. Atkinson, and Mr. Marsh were reasonably necessary.