16CV7440 (LMS)
[…] In addition, Wheeler conceded that he "refused" Artola's orders to exit his vehicle, Tr. 135-36, thereby giving rise to probable cause to arrest Wheeler for obstruction of governmental administration. Murray v. Ruderfer, 15 Civ. 913 (ER), 2017 WL 1194371, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2017) ("An officer has probable cause to arrest for obstructing governmental administration where a person refuses to comply with an order from a police officer.") (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05 ("A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he [or she] intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act . . .."); see also Pennsylvania v.