16CV7440 (LMS)
[…] See Pl.'s Ex. 16 at 2; see also Pl.'s Ex. 23 (Intra Agency Memo noting that "Wheeler was also issued summons [sic] for inadequate plate lamp, no headlights . . ."). The cellphone video taken by Wheeler shows only a 23-second clip of what occurred at some point after Wheeler's vehicle had been stopped, and thus, it proves nothing about the lawfulness of the stop itself.
See N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law §§ 375(2)(a)(1), (4) ("Every motor vehicle except a motorcycle, driven upon a public highway during the period from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise . . . and at such other times as visibility for a distance of one thousand feet ahead of such motor vehicle is not clear, shall display: . . . at least two lighted head lamps on the front, one on each side, having light sources of equal power; . . . and . . . if required to display a number plate on the rear, a white light which shall illuminate the numerals on such plate in such manner as to render such numerals legible for at least fifty feet from the rear. . . ..").
Accordingly, the Court concludes, based on the evidence presented at trial, that Wheeler has failed to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the traffic stop was unlawful.