16CV7440 (LMS)
[…] As explained above, the Court concludes that Artola had probable cause for the traffic stop based on Wheeler's commission of traffic violations and, "[u]nder New York State law, it is clear that a traffic offense can be a basis for an arrest." United States v. Scopo, 19 F.3d 777, 785 (2d Cir. 1994) (citations omitted) (finding that law enforcement officers had probable cause to stop and arrest plaintiffs based on failure to signal lane changes in violation of New York traffic laws); see N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 140.10(1)(a) ("[A] police officer may arrest a person for . . . [a]ny offense when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his or her presence[.]"); N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 155 ("For purposes of arrest without a warrant, pursuant to article one hundred forty of the criminal procedure law, a traffic infraction shall be deemed an offense.").