Wheeler v. Allison
[…] Franchise Tax Bd., 124 Cal.App.4th 367, 373 (Cal.Ct.App. 2004) (citing Perkey v. Department of Motor Vehicles, 42 Cal.3d 185, 193 (1986)). Further, agencies must maintain records as accurately and completely as possible, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.18, and, if asked to correct a record, an agency must either timely do so or advise the individual making the request why it will not do so, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.35. There is a private right of action for violations of the IPA under some circumstances. The key remedial provisions of the IPA are §§ 1798.53 and 1798.45. Section 1798.53 sets out a civil action for damages for the intentional disclosure of confidential personal information “maintained by a state agency or from ‘records' within a ‘system of records' ... maintained by a federal government agency....” In addition, § 1798.53 authorizes an award of exemplary damages of at least $2,500.00, plus attorney fees and costs to a successful plaintiff.