Wheeler v. Allison
[…] Petitioner generally cited to the IPA, as well as cited to the specific statutes of sections 1798.14, 1798.18, 1798.21-.22, 1798.35-.37, 1798.45-.48. However, the IPA is state law that “provides an interest in, and procedures for, obtaining access to personal files held by state agencies.” Zarate v. Lewis, No. C 10-04727 CW PR, 2012 WL 951548, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 2012); see also Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1798, et seq. Thus, the Court finds that grounds raised in the Petition directly involve a state court allegedly improperly applying a state law, the IPA.

Section 1798.14 provides that “[e]ach agency shall maintain in its records only personal information which is relevant and necessary to accomplish a purpose of the agency required or authorized by the California Constitution or statute or mandated by the federal government.” Cal. Civ. Code 1798.14.