Wheeler v. Allison
[…] Civ. Code § 1798.35. There is a private right of action for violations of the IPA under some circumstances. The key remedial provisions of the IPA are §§ 1798.53 and 1798.45. Section 1798.53 sets out a civil action for damages for the intentional disclosure of confidential personal information “maintained by a state agency or from ‘records' within a ‘system of records' ... maintained by a federal government agency....” In addition, § 1798.53 authorizes an award of exemplary damages of at least $2,500.00, plus attorney fees and costs to a successful plaintiff. Section 1798.45 provides for a direct civil action against “an agency” whenever it “[f]ails to comply” with any provision of the IPA “in such a way as to have an adverse effect on an individual.” Specifically, pursuant to § 1798.45 of the Act, an individual may bring a civil action if an agency does any of the following:

(a) Refuses to comply with an individual's lawful request to inspect pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1798.34.