Wheeler v. Allison
[…] Zarate v. Lewis, No. C 10-04727 CW PR, 2012 WL 951548, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 2012); see also Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1798, et seq. Thus, the Court finds that grounds raised in the Petition directly involve a state court allegedly improperly applying a state law, the IPA.

Section 1798.14 provides that “[e]ach agency shall maintain in its records only personal information which is relevant and necessary to accomplish a purpose of the agency required or authorized by the California Constitution or statute or mandated by the federal government.” Cal. Civ. Code 1798.14.

Section 1798.18 provides that “[e]ach agency shall maintain all records, to the maximum extent possible, with accuracy, relevance, timeliness, and completeness” and “[s]uch standard need not be met except when such records are used to make any determination about the individual.” Cal. Civ. Code 1798.18.

These sections indicate that “[e]ach agency shall establish appropriate and reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to ensure compliance with the provisions of [the IPA, ]” Cal. Civ.