Wheat v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] Defendant replies that Article 3 of the UCC does not apply to mortgage instruments; it legally foreclosed on the Property as the trustee; and no assignment was required from Morgan Stanley Mortgage Capital, Inc. to Morgan Stanley Capital Holdings, LCC.

M.C.L. § 450.1724(1)(b) states that "when a merger takes effect . . . [t]he title to all real estate and other property and rights owned by each corporation party to the merger are vested in the surviving corporation without reversion or impairment." M.C.L. § 450.1724. Similarly, 12 U.S.C. § 215a states that "[a]ll rights, franchises, and interests of the individual merging banks or banking associations in and to every type of property (real, personal, and mixed) and choses in action shall be transferred to and vested in the receiving association by virtue of such merger without any deed or other transfer." 12 U.S.C.A. § 215a. In Kim, the Supreme Court of Michigan explained that the transfer by operation of law of a mortgage occurs when financial institutions merge.