Wheat v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] See M.C.L. 600.3240(8); see also 2011 Mich. Legis. Serv. P.A. 303 (West). It seems Plaintiff was referring to M.C.L. §§ 600.3240 (8) and (12), as amended in 2010, in her Complaint. Subsection eight stated:

For a mortgage executed on or after January 1, 1965, on residential property not exceeding 4 units and not more than 3 acres in size, if the amount claimed to be due on the mortgage at the date of the notice of foreclosure is more than 66- 2/3% of the original indebtedness secured by the mortgage, the redemption period is 6 months.
See M.C.L. § 600.3240(8); see also 2010 Mich. Legis. Serv. 303 (West). Relatedly, subsection twelve stated that "[i]f subsections (7) to (11) do not apply, the redemption period is 1 year from the date of the sale." Id. The Plaintiff did not argue that the other elements of subsection eight are satisfied. Michigan law does not support Plaintiff's argument that the redemption period should have been one year because the Property is larger than three acres in size.