Wheat v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] Amini v. Oberlin College, 259 F.3d 493, 502 (6th Cir. 2001).

B. Notice of Adjournment (Count 3)

Defendant argues that Plaintiff's notice of adjournment claim, alleging that Defendant failed to properly publish a notice of an adjournment of the Sheriff's Sale, is inadequate to challenge the Sheriff Sale's validity because Plaintiff failed to allege that she suffered any harm from the alleged defect and did not allege any actionable prejudice. Plaintiff does not respond to this argument.

Adjournments of a foreclosure sale are governed by M.C.L § 600.3220, which states:

Such sale may be adjourned from time to time, by the sheriff or other officer or person appointed to make such sale at the request of the party in whose name the notice of sale is published by posting a notice of such adjournment before or at the time of and at the place where said sale is to be made, and if any adjournment be for more than 1 week at one time, the notice thereof, appended to the original notice of sale, shall also be published in the newspaper in which the original notice was published, the first publication to be within 10 days of the date from which the sale was adjourned and thereafter once in each full secular week during the time for which such sale shall be adjourned. No oral announcement of any adjournment shall be necessary.
M.C.L. § 600.3220. Michigan case law holds that "a defect in notice renders a foreclosure sale voidable" but not void. Jackson Inv. Corp. v. Pittsfield Prods, Inc., 413 N.W.2d 99, 101-02 (1987). In Worthy v.