Wheat v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] As Plaintiff's creditor, Defendant is not subject to the FDCPA and is entitled to dismissal of Plaintiff's FDCPA claim. Dorr v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 2014 WL 1328200 at *7 (E.D. Mich. 2014). Count 6 must be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.

F. Quiet Title (Count 7)

Defendant argues that Plaintiff's quiet title claim to the Property should be dismissed because Plaintiff does not attempt to establish the elements of the cause of action. Plaintiff does not respond to this argument.

M.C.L. § 600.2932(1), which governs actions that determine interests in land, states:

Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not.
M.C.L.A. § 600.2932(1). The statute "codifi[e]s actions to quiet title and authorizes suits to determine competing parties' respective interests in land." Republic Bank v. Modular One LL., 591 N.W.2d 335, 337 (Mich. Ct. App. 1998), overruled on other grounds by Stokes v.