Wheat v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] Plaintiff argues that the UCC applies to the Mortgage by citing Glazer v. Chase Home Finance LLC, 704 F.3d 453 (6th Cir. 2013). Plaintiff also argues that Defendant does not have a right to payments owed under the Mortgage unless Defendant physically produces the mortgage note. Defendant replies that Article 3 of the UCC does not apply to mortgage instruments; it legally foreclosed on the Property as the trustee; and no assignment was required from Morgan Stanley Mortgage Capital, Inc. to Morgan Stanley Capital Holdings, LCC.

M.C.L. § 450.1724(1)(b) states that "when a merger takes effect . . . [t]he title to all real estate and other property and rights owned by each corporation party to the merger are vested in the surviving corporation without reversion or impairment." M.C.L. § 450.1724. Similarly, 12 U.S.C. § 215a states that "[a]ll rights, franchises, and interests of the individual merging banks or banking associations in and to every type of property (real, personal, and mixed) and choses in action shall be transferred to and vested in the receiving