dismissing various state law claims, including negligence, against a county defendant because Section 844.6 grants immunity
[…] Section 844.6 is an immunity provision that prevails over liability imposed by any other statutes. See Zuniga v. Housing Authority, 41 Cal. App. 4th 82, 92 (1995); see also Estate of Mason, 224 Cal. App. 3d 634, 638 (1990) (explaining a specific statute takes precedence over a general statute).
--------
2. Claims Against Individual County Defendants
Defendants challenge Wheat's state law claims against the individual County Defendants because Wheat fails to allege that he timely presented a claim to the County pursuant to California Government Code section 911.2(a) ("Section 911.2"). Under Section 911.2, "[a] claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property . . . shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action." State v. Superior Court (Bodde), 32 Cal. 4th 1234, 1239 (2004). "[F]ailure to timely present a claim for money or damages to a public entity bars a plaintiff from filing a lawsuit against that entity." Id.