Whatley v. Charleston Cnty. Bd. of Elections
[…] LLC, No. 9:19-cv-490-BHH-BM, 2019 WL 8918793, at *3 (D.S.C. Oct. 8, 2019), adopted, 2020 WL 1181309 (D.S.C. Mar. 11, 2020) (internal citations omitted).

While the Complaint lists §§ 20971 and 20106 as the bases for Plaintiff's claims, these statutes involve the administration of federal elections. Specifically, the Help America Vote Act of 2002, 52 U.S.C. §§ 20901-21145 (“HAVA”), established the Election Assistance Commission (“EAC”) to “serve as a national clearinghouse and resource for the . . . review of procedures with respect to the administration of Federal elections.” 52 U.S.C. § 20922 (emphasis added). As part of the EAC's duties, the agency provides for the “testing, certification, decertification, and recertification of voting system hardware and software by accredited laboratories.” 52 U.S.C. § 20971(a)(1).