Whatley v. Charleston Cnty. Bd. of Elections
[…] The undersigned notes that, with respect to § 20971, states may elect to participate in the EAC's Testing and Certification Program. See 52 U.S.C. § 20971(a)(2) (“At the option of a State, the State may provide for the testing, certification, decertification, or recertification of its voting system hardware and software by the laboratories accredited by the [EAC] under this section.”). As the Complaint suggests, South Carolina does require that its voting systems be approved by an EAC accredited testing laboratory as meeting federal voting system standards. See S.C. Code § 7-13-1620 (“A voting system may not be approved for use in the State unless certified by a testing laboratory accredited by the Federal Election Assistance Commission as meeting or exceeding the minimum requirements of federal voting system standards.”). It is for that very reason, however, that Plaintiff may bring his claims pursuant to such state law. See Cnty. of Nassau v.