Whatley v. Charleston Cnty. Bd. of Elections
[…] Goodstein, No. 2:18-cv-2032-RMG-MGB, 2018 WL 4658487, at *6 (D.S.C. Sept. 7, 2018) (noting that “[t]he mere recitation of inapplicable statutes in connection with patently frivolous claims” does not raise a colorable federal question), adopted, 2018 WL 4656239 (D.S.C. Sept. 27, 2018).

The undersigned notes that, with respect to § 20971, states may elect to participate in the EAC's Testing and Certification Program. See 52 U.S.C. § 20971(a)(2) (“At the option of a State, the State may provide for the testing, certification, decertification, or recertification of its voting system hardware and software by the laboratories accredited by the [EAC] under this section.”). As the Complaint suggests, South Carolina does require that its voting systems be approved by an EAC accredited testing laboratory as meeting federal voting system standards.