Whalen v. CSX Transp., Inc.
[…] Dumas, 960 F. Supp. 710, 720 (S.D.N.Y. 1997) (Kaplan, D.J.), aff'd, 159 F.3d 1347 (2d Cir. 1998).

III. Analysis

A. The FELA Does Not Bar Bar Third-Party Claims Against Parties that Are Not Employees of the Railroad

Plaintiff's principal argument -- that the FELA precludes a railroad from seeking indemnity or contribution from parties who are not employees of the railroad -- is contradicted by the very cases on which he relies.

Plaintiff's argument has its genesis in Section 55 of the FELA which provides:

Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from liability created by this Chapter, shall to that extent be void.
45 U.S.C. § 55. Plaintiff's theory appears to be that permitting a defendant railroad to seek contribution or indemnity is a device that enables the railroad to exempt itself from liability and, thus, a railroad's assertion of a third-party claim is prohibited.