Whalen v. CSX Transp., Inc.
[…] The material facts giving rise to the action are set forth in an earlier decision reported at 2010 WL 1268021 (N.D.N.Y. Apr. 1, 2010).

Section 15-108 provides in pertinent part:

(b) Release of tortfeasor. A release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor . . . relieves him from liability to any other person for contribution as provided in article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules.

(c) Waiver of contribution. A tortfeasor who has obtained his own release from liability shall not be entitled to contribution from any other person.

I need not resolve whether Mancini controls here. The issue before me is severance, not dismissal.