holding that mootness occurs when the issues presented are no longer alive or when the parties lack a legally cognizable interest in the outcome
[…] Thus, as WFTV's public records action was not moot, and there is no dispute as to whether the voting results were public records, nor any dispute as to the illegality of the Constentino order as purporting to create an exception to the Public Records Act; we reverse and remand with directions to enter judgment for WFTV on this request for the records.
We likewise reverse the lower court's denial of WFTV's request for attorney's fees and costs on the authority of section 119.12(1), Florida Statutes (1991), which provides:
If a civil action is filed against an agency to enforce the provisions of this chapter and if the court determines that such agency unlawfully refused to permit a public record, to be inspected, examined or copied, the court shall assess and award, against the agency responsible the reasonable cost of enforcement, including reasonable attorneys fees.
(Emphasis added.) Further, in New York Times Company v.