W.F. v. Roman Catholic Diocese of Paterson
[…] In reviewing a challenge to the retroactivity of a statute, courts first consider the legislature's intent. Generally, New Jersey courts give effect to retroactive statutes when the legislature evinces a clear intent that the statute should be so applied. See Twiss v. State Dep't of Treasury, 124 N.J. 461, 467 (1991). Here, the plain language of the Child Victim's Act evidences the legislature's clear intent for it to apply retroactively because it opens a 2-year revival window for victims of any age for claims relating to childhood sexual abuse that previously expired. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:14-2b (. . . “would otherwise be barred through application of the statute of limitations, may be commenced within two years immediately following the effective date”). This express language is substantial evidence of the legislature's intent. See Cashin v. Bello, 223 N.J. 328, 335 (2015) (“The best indicator of that intent is the plain language chosen by the Legislature.”).