L-2606-21
[…] Steinberg v. Sahara Sam's Oasis, LLC, 226 N.J. 344, 364 (2016) (quoting Model Jury Charges (Civil), 5.12, Introductory Notes, "Gross Negligence" (approved Feb. 2004)). The act or omission involved in gross negligence is of a greater degree than ordinary negligence, but less than willful or intentional misconduct. Id.
Punitive Damages, N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12
Punitive damages are a remedy that may be awarded to a plaintiff only if the plaintiff establishes, through clear and convincing evidence, that the harm they suffered was caused by the defendant's acts or omissions. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12(a). The defendant's acts or omissions must have been motivated by actual malice or "accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions." Id. Negligence, including gross negligence, cannot satisfy this burden of proof. Id.
The trier of fact must consider all relevant evidence when determining whether punitive damages should be awarded. This includes, but is not limited to, the following: