WESTPORT INS. v. UNIV. SPECIALTY UNDERWRITERS OF LA
[…] The standards for resolving a Rule 12(b)(6) challenge and determining improper joinder are similar. Ross v. Citifinancial, Inc., 344 F.3d 458, 462 (5th Cir. 2003) (citing Travis, 326 F.3d at 648). However, the scope of inquiry for fraudulent joinder is broader than that for Rule 12(b)(6) because for an improper joinder analysis the court's review is not limited to the pleadings. See id. at 462-63. Rather, the court may "pierce the pleadings" and consider summary judgment-type evidence. Id. at 463 (citing Travis, 326 F.3d at 648-49).

La.R.S. 9:5606, entitled Actions for Professional Insurance Agent Liability, provides in relevant part:

No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.

La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 9:5606(A) (West 1991 Supp. 2006) (emphasis added). Further, subpart D of the statute provides: