Berry v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] Further, Allstate does not point to a single fact in controversy specific to this case that would allow the Court to properly make a determination on the amount in controversy. Allstate has failed to meet its burden with respect to removal under diversity jurisdiction.

3. Jurisdiction Under the MMTJA

Allstate also argues that this Court has original jurisdiction over this case under 28 U.S.C. § 1369(a), or alternatively supplemental jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(e)(1)(B) because Allstate is a party to the Chehardy action which is pending in Section K of this Court.

28 U.S.C. § 1369 provides in relevant part:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action involving minimal diversity between adverse parties that arises from a single accident , where at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location, if —
(1) a defendant resides in a State and a substantial part of the accident took place in another State or other location, regardless of whether that defendant is also a resident of the State where a substantial part of the accident took place;
(2) any two defendants reside in different States, regardless of whether such defendants are also residents of the same State or States; or
(3) substantial parts of the accident took place in different States.
28 U.S.C.A. § 1369(a) (West Supp. 2006) (emphasis added). The Act defines an "accident" as "a sudden accident, or a natural event culminating in an accident, that results in death incurred at a discrete location by at least 75 natural persons." Id. § 1369(c)(4). Section 1369(a) confers original jurisdiction in federal court when its requirements are met. Id.; Wallace v. La. Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp., 444 F.3d 697, 702 (5th Cir. 2006).