18 Civ. 05770 (PMH)(JCM)
[…] See id. at 466-67. However, that exception is inapplicable here, where Petitioner's statements at the plea proceeding did not call into question any elements of his conviction. (See generally May 1, 2014 Transcript); see also People v. Beverly, 34 N.Y.S.3d 245, 247 (3d Dep't 2016).
Under N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.05(2), a legal question is only preserved for appellate review “when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same.” See N.Y. C.P.L. § 470.05(2).