Civ. No. 9:08-CV-0107
[…] "This rule applies whether the state law ground is substantive or procedural." Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. at 729 (citation omitted). The independent and adequate state ground doctrine is jurisdictional, thus, if the state court "explicitly invokes a state procedural bar rule as a separate basis for decision[,]" the federal court is precluded from considering the merits of the federal claim in a habeas petition. Harris v. Reed, 489 U.S. at 264 n.10.
In the denial of Petitioner's 440 motion, the county court found Petitioner's claim should be summarily denied pursuant to C.P.L. § 440.10 (2). Furthermore, citing C.P.L. §§ 440.30 (4)(b) and (d), the court found that Petitioner failed to support his claim with "allegations substantiating or tending to substantiate all the essential facts," or that these "allegations . . . (i) [were] contradicted by a court record or other official document, and (ii) under these . . . circumstances attending the case, there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation is true." By denying the claim on these bases, the court decided the claim on state procedural rules independent of any federal question.