Westinghouse Electric Company v. U.S.
[…] Id.

The national contingency plan, authorized by § 105 and codified in 40 C.F.R. § 300.1 et seq. (2008), "identifies methods for investigating the environmental and health problems resulting from a release or threatened release and criteria for determining the appropriate extent of response activities." Matter of Bell Petroleum Servs., Inc., 3 F.3d 889, 894 (5th Cir. 1993). The national contingency plan provides the organizational structure for when the federal government becomes involved in hazardous waste cleanup. 40 C.F.R. § 300.1 (2008).

Under CERCLA § 106, the EPA may compel responsible parties to undertake cleanup, either by administrative order or by seeking judicial injunctive relief. 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a) (2006) ("In addition to any other action taken by a state or local government . . . [the EPA] may require the Attorney General of the United States to secure such relief as may be necessary . . . and the district court of the United States in the district in which the threat occurs shall have jurisdiction to grant such relief as the public interest and the equities of the case may require . . . [the EPA may also issue] such orders as may be necessary . . .").

In addition to granting powers to the President (and, by delegation, to the EPA), CERCLA also requires that parties who may be responsible for pollution help pay for the cleanup.