Asarco, Inc. v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] (Pl.'s Opp'n at 13.) According to Plaintiff, "CERCLA Section 122 offers optional guidance regarding settlements with the EPA and PRPs and outlines liability releases that the government may offer as part of a settlement." (Pl.'s Opp'n at 13) (emphasis in original).

The Court believes that Plaintiff is mistaken. Section 113(f)(3)(B) requires, at a minimum, a resolution of liability. The United States can only resolve a party's liability by conferring a covenant not to sue. 42 U.S.C. § 9622(c)(1). A covenant not to sue, in turn, can only be issued if, at a minimum, the requirements set forth in Section 122(f)(1) are met. 42 U.S.C. § 9622(f)(1) ("The President may, in his discretion, provide any person with a covenant not to sue concerning any liability to the United States . . . if each of the following conditions is met . . ."). One of those conditions is that "[t]he person is in full compliance with a consent decree under section 9606." 42 U.S.C. § 9622(f)(1)(C).