Asarco, Inc. v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] For example, the settlements must contain a covenant not to sue, 42 U.S.C. § 9622(c)(1), and be entered as a consent decree. See 42 U.S.C. § 9622(f)(1)(C) (requiring that, in order for the EPA to grant a covenant not to sue, the party must be "in full compliance with a consent decree under section 9606 of this title"). A PRP that follows these procedures is generally deemed to have fulfilled the requirements of a "settlement" within the meaning of Section 113(f)(3)(B), and may then seek contribution from other PRPs under the same statutory provision.

Section 113(f)(3)(B) requires that a settlement resolve liability. The only way that liability can be resolved under CERCLA is in the form a covenant not to sue. 42 U.S.C. 9622(c)(1) ("Whenever the President has entered into an agreement under this section, the liability to the United States . . . shall be limited . . . pursuant to a covenant not to sue in accordance with subsection (f) of this section.") (emphasis added). While the decision of whether to issue a covenant not to sue falls within the EPA's discretion, see 42 U.S.C. § 9622(f)(1), an action under Section 113(f)(3)(B) obviously requires a favorable exercise of that discretion.