No. 76-1611.
[…] HUD, 171 U.S. App.D.C. 286, 519 F.2d 935 (1975) declined to read the Freedom of Information Act exemptions as bars to the disclosure of exempt information. The Ninth Circuit, however, has held that the Freedom of Information Act mandates that exempt information be kept private. Union Oil Co. of Cal. v. FPC, 542 F.2d 1036 (9th Cir. 1976). See generally Note, Reverse-Freedom of Information Act Suits: Confidential Information in Search of Protection, 70 Nw.U.L. Rev. 95 (1976); Note, Protection From Government Disclosure — The Reverse — FOIA Suit, 1976 Duke L.J. 330 (1976).
(3) 18 U.S.C. § 1905
Westinghouse's final statutory argument is that § 2.790 is invalid because it is inconsistent with 18 U.S.C. § 1905 (1970). That criminal statute prohibits the release by a government employee of information which "concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses or expenditures of any person." The prohibition applies, however, only to the "extent not authorized by law." Since we have found § 2.790 to be a validly enacted agency regulation it has the "force of law." Thus any release pursuant to § 2.790 would be "authorized by law."
See e. g., Public Utilities Comm. v.