Westchester Joint Water Works v. Assessor of Rye
[…] The Court notes as an initial matter that, unlike Con Edison, respondent School District only moved to intervene some nine years after the petitions were filed, and some time after extensive negotiations, resulting in the proposed settlement order, were conducted (and, indeed, nearly concluded).

However, respondent District also points to another, more fundamental and more pronounced, prejudice from the errant notice here. The District asserts that, prior to the commencement of the instant proceedings, it established a Tax Certiorari Reserve Fund (TCRF) pursuant to Education Law § 3651 (1-a), which provides:

1-a. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section, any school district may establish a reserve fund for the payment of judgments and claims in tax certiorari proceedings in accordance with article seven of the real property tax law, without approval by the qualified voters of the district, provided, however, that the total of the monies held in such reserve fund shall not exceed that amount which might reasonably be deemed necessary to meet anticipated judgments and claims arising out of such tax certiorari proceedings. Any monies deposited to such reserve fund which are not expended for the payment of judgments or claims arising out of such tax certiorari proceedings for the tax roll in the year such monies are deposited to the said fund and/or which will not reasonably be required to pay any such judgment or claim shall be returned to the general fund on or before the first day of the fourth fiscal year following the deposit of such monies to said reserve fund. For purposes of this subdivision, such monies shall be deemed reasonably required to pay any such judgment or claim if the proceeding or claim has not been finally determined or otherwise terminated or disposed of after the exhaustion of all appeals.