Westchester Joint Water Works v. Assessor of Rye
[…] Or, to put it another way, petitioner submits that the absence of a proper description on the roll, and the failure of the property to appear on the tax map, both led to the improper notice. Petitioner thus urges this Court to find that he made "reasonably diligent efforts" as referenced in Copley Court, and that those efforts, and the above-cited excuses for improper service are, consistent with Wyeth, reasonable, and therefore good cause excusing the failed delivery of notice.

RPTL § 502 Property Description

RPTL § 502(2) provides:

Provisions shall be made with respect to each separately assessed parcel of real property for the entry, in appropriate columns, of the name of the owner, last known owner or reputed owner and a description sufficient to identify the same, including the surnames of the abutting property owners and the names of the abutting streets or highways, the approximate number of square feet, square rods or acres contained therein or a statement of the linear dimensions thereof. Separately assessed privately owned streets or roads, such as those situated within a subdivision, may be described in a single account in the name of the owner, last known owner or reputed owner thereof. When a tax map has been approved by the commissioner, reference to the lot, block and section number or other identification numbers of any parcel on such map shall be deemed a sufficient description of such parcel.

As set forth in greater detail above, counsel for petitioner related that he was unable to examine the assessment map because, the City Assessor's office personnel informed him, the parcel did not appear on that map. He then examined the tax roll for the subject parcel, Lot 200-1-9, a copy of which has subsequently been submitted as an exhibit by the parties. No description of the lot, as required by RPTL § 502 above, is contained in the Tax Roll. More specifically, the Roll sets forth no "...surnames of the abutting property owners and the names of the abutting streets or highways, the approximate number of square feet, square rods or acres contained therein or a statement of the linear dimensions thereof...", as would allow the parcel to be identified in accordance with statutory requirements, with the sole exception of identifying the Lot Number.