No. 48584.
[…] The court possesses the "legal power and authority" to hear the action and grant the relief to which the parties are entitled. See LSA-C.C.P. Art. 1. When an equitable remedy is sought from a district court in a civil action, the true question is not one of jurisdiction, but whether or not the equitable remedy is warranted under the circumstances.
The ultimate question for appellate review in the present case is whether or not the district court properly granted the injunction.
Authorizing issuance of an injunction, LSA-C.C.P. Article 3601 provides:
"An injunction shall issue in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law."
Except when otherwise specially authorized by law, the Article requires a threat of irreparable injury. The requirement codifies the prior jurisprudence. See LSA-C.C.P. Art. 3601 (Official Revision Comments); Pennington v. Drews, 209 La. 1, 24 So.2d 156 (1945); and Southern Cotton-Oil Co. v.