explaining Oklahoma law only “supports the granting of a new trial” where a jury award is “beyond all measure unreasonable and outrageous”
[…] The pecuniary loss to the survivors based upon properly admissible evidence with regard thereto including, but not limited to, the age, occupation, earning capacity, health habits, and probable duration of the decedent's life ...
The grief and loss of companionship of the children and parents of the decedent ...”
¶ 8 West filed a motion for new trial on April 16, 2008 alleging that the egregiously low value attributed to Schreiner's loss of life was inconsistent and contrary to the undisputed evidence and clearly in violation of 12 O.S.2001 § 651(4) providing that a new trial is warranted if the damages awarded are so excessive or inadequate as to appear to have been given under the influence of passion or prejudice.
Title 12 O.S.2001 § 651 providing in pertinent part:
“A new trial is a reexamination in the same court, of an issue of fact or of law or both, after a verdict by a jury, the approval of the report of a referee, or a decision by the court. The former verdict, report, or decision shall be vacated, and a new trial granted, on the application of the party aggrieved, for any of the following causes, affecting materially the substantial rights of the party:
... 4. Excessive or inadequate damages, appearing to have been given under the influence of passion or prejudice ...”
13. Sligar v. Bartlett, 1996 OK 144, ¶ 13, 916 P.2d 1383; Propst v. Alexander, 1995 OK 57, ¶ 8, 898 P.2d 141; Austin v. Cockings, 1994 OK 29, ¶¶ 9–10, 871 P.2d 33; Rein v. Patton, 1953 OK 117, ¶¶ 19–20, 257 P.2d 280; Harper v. Pratt, 1943 OK 281, ¶ 3, 141 P.2d 562.
14. Rein v.