explaining Oklahoma law only “supports the granting of a new trial” where a jury award is “beyond all measure unreasonable and outrageous”
[…] After hearing evidence over a three (3) day period, the jury returned a verdict finding that: Schreiner was forty-three (43) percent negligent and that the County was fifty-seven (57) percent negligent. The jury awarded West $13,663.00 to be reduced by the trial judge by Schreiner's percentage of negligence making the actual cash award to the estate $7,787.91. When the $5,800.00 for burial expenses is subtracted from the monies actually received for Schreiner's wrongful death, less than $2,000.00 remained for the support of five minor children.
Title 12 O.S. § 1053 providing in pertinent part:
“A. When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter ...
B. The damages recoverable in actions for wrongful death as provided in this section shall include the following:
Medical and burial expenses ...
The mental pain and anguish suffered by the decedent ...
The pecuniary loss to the survivors based upon properly admissible evidence with regard thereto including, but not limited to, the age, occupation, earning capacity, health habits, and probable duration of the decedent's life ...
The grief and loss of companionship of the children and parents of the decedent ...”