C.A. NO. 03C-11-217-JRS.
[…] This coverage was not required by statute. The statutory obligation to insure the Honda was Dufaj's and he failed to meet it. Dufaj, Hartford and the Works are, in a practical sense, third party beneficiaries of the very broad scope of the temporary substitute liability coverage in that they are not parties to the West American insurance policy but derive a benefit from it. No such benefit is extended to them in the PIP endorsement, and no such benefit is required by statute or public policy.
See Section 2118(a) ("No owner of a motor vehicle registered in the State . . . shall operate or authorize any other person to operate such vehicle unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle providing the following minimum coverage: [to include liability and PIP].").
See Section 2118(d) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the issuance of policies providing coverage more extensive that the minimum coverages required by this section or to require the segregation of such minimum coverages from other coverages in the same policy.").
III.
Based on the foregoing, the Court's verdict is for the defendants.