C.A. NO. 03C-11-217-JRS.
[…] These factual issues related directly to the legal issue of McElrone's "insurable interest" in the automobile which the parties, in turn, argued was dispositive of the question of whether West American owed coverage. The factual issues relating to ownership were to be addressed at trial in the context of a legal landscape that the Court understood from the parties to be well settled and undisputed. Unfortunately, the parties' representation in this regard was not well founded as the legal landscape shifted throughout the trial and post trial proceedings.
See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 18, § 2706(a) (1999) ("No contract of insurance of property or any interest in property or arising from property shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at [sic] the time of the loss.").
During discovery, the parties learned that Dufaj had paid for the Honda and had titled and registered the vehicle in his name.