C.A. NO. 03C-11-217-JRS.
[…] According to Hartford, if the evidence established that McElrone's usual vehicle was out of service and that she was using the Honda as a "temporary substitute" at the time of the accident, then the vehicle was covered under the policy notwithstanding that it may have been owned by Dufaj. Having not considered these issues prior to or during the trial, the Court directed the parties to provide further briefing.
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 18, § 2706(b) ("`Insurable interest' as used in this section means any actual, lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage or impairment.") (emphasis supplied).
Not surprisingly, West American called foul when the new argument was raised and urged the Court to reject it as untimely. The Court directed the parties to address this issue as well in the post-trial submissions.