C.A. No. CPU4-12-003218
[…] Gregory v. Frazer, 2010 WL 4262030, at *1 (Del. Com. Pl. Oct. 8, 2010); VLIW Technology, LLC v. Hewlett-Packard, Co., 840 A.2d 606, 612 (Del. 2003).
DISCUSSION
a. VINAS DOES NOT POSSESS AN OWNERSHIP INTEREST
Davila contends that Vinas had an ownership interest in the Eclipse. As standard above states, in order for a contract to be enforced, especially when the contract involves an insurance dispute, there must be an insurable interest. 18 Del. C. § 2706 defines an insurable interest as "any actual, lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage or impairment." Ownership has been held to establish the existence of an insurable interest. Where legal ownership cannot be established, ownership can be established in equity based on circumstances surrounding the acquisition or use of a vehicle, even if legal ownership lies elsewhere.