C.A. No. CPU4-12-003218
[…] At that point, Davila purchased his own insurance policy for the Eclipse, and kept it for personal use.
From Davila's testimony, it is clear that the title for the Eclipse was not transferred to Vinas. It is also clear that Vinas did not take physical possession of the Eclipse at any time, and there were no payments made for the Eclipse by Vinas.
LEGAL STANDARD
The Court was the trier of fact at trial, and therefore the Court was "the sole judge of the credibility of witnesses and responsible for resolving conflicts in testimony."
Knight v. State, 690 A.2d 929, 932 (Del. 1996).
18 Del. C. § 2706 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) No contract of insurance of property or of any interest in property or arising from property shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the time of the loss.
(b) "Insurable interest" as used in this section means any actual, lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage or impairment.