Wessington Springs Education Association v. District
[…] SDCL 13-8-1 provides no authority permitting a school board or school district to unilaterally read into contracts negotiated with teachers a requirement that all actions be in the best interest of students. While such a requirement might be desirable, we are bound by the actual language of the statute. To read into SDCL 13-8-1 such a requirement would be tantamount to judicial legislating. We leave such matters to our state's legislators. If they determine that such a provision should be included in our statutes, they may enact such legislation. We will not.

SDCL 13-8-1 provides:
The school board is an elected body created according to the laws of the state to serve as the governing board of a school district for the purpose of organizing, maintaining, and locating schools and for providing educational opportunities and services for all citizens residing within the school district.

District also contends that the added factor of "best interest" must be read into the contract on the basis of Justice Henderson's writing in Dale v. Board of Education, 316 N.W.2d 108, 115 (S.D. 1982) (Henderson, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).