parking lots of exempt property are exempt
[…] Summary
parking lots of exempt property are exempt
Summary of this case from Appeal of the Kiwanis Club of HudsonOpinion
No. 5696.
Argued February 7, 1968.
Decided March 29, 1968.
1. In determining whether an individual building or parcel of land owned by a charitable institution is exempt from property taxation under the statute (RSA 72:23 V (supp)) exempting property owned by such an institution if "occupied and used by them for the purposes for which they are established" the test to be applied is whether the property is used directly for the charitable purpose.