In Wendy's, the Fourth District cited a supreme court case from 1941 describing insurance as "risk shifting and risk distribution."
[…] Moreover, Scioto's ownership of Oldemark was directly related to Scioto's conduct as an insurance company because it enabled Scioto to satisfy the capitalization requirements under Vermont insurance law. Looking at these facts leads to the conclusion that the character of Scioto's business was one of insurance. Thus, Scioto constituted a valid insurance company for federal income tax purposes for the 2001 to 2003 tax years.
¶ 27 2. Taxable Years 2004 Through 2006
¶ 28 In 2004, section 831(c) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 831(c) (2000)) was amended to define the term “insurance company” as having “the meaning given to it by section 816(a).” Under section 816(a), an insurance company is defined as “any company more than half of the business of which during the taxable year is the issuing of insurance or annuity contracts or the reinsuring of risks underwritten by insurance companies.” 26 U.S.C. § 816(a) (Supp.Ill.2004).
¶ 29 For the 2004 through 2006 tax years, Scioto's income breakdown was as follows: