No. 16–0779
[…] Board of Canvassers of City of Charleston , 49 W.Va. 251, 38 S.E. 500 (1901), this Court held: “The constitution, in article IV, section 11, gives wide powers to the legislature to make all reasonable regulations and restrictions as to preparation of ballots and the conduct and returns of elections.”
We further recognize that “[a] State's power to determine how its officials are to be elected is a quintessential attribute of sovereignty.” California Democratic Party v. Jones , 530 U.S. 567, 590, 120 S.Ct. 2402, 147 L.Ed.2d 502 (2000) (J. Stevens dissenting).
Article IV, section 8 provides that “[t]he Legislature, in cases not provided for in this constitution, shall prescribe, by general laws, the terms of office, powers, duties and compensation of all public officers and agents, and the manner in which they shall be elected, appointed and removed.” Additionally, Article IV, Section 11 provides that