No. 16–0779
[…] Therefore, in light of petitioner's failure to comply with the requirements of West Virginia Code § 3–5–7, we affirm the circuit court's order granting the petition for writ of quo warranto.
I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
On July 18, 2016, petitioner, a registered Democrat, filed a “Candidate's Certificate of Announcement for 2016 Partisan Elections” and paid the required filing fee to the Kanawha County Clerk's office. Petitioner left blank a portion of the form, which states as follows:
West Virginia Code § 3–5–7(d) requires this information to be submitted “on a form prescribed by the Secretary of State” and in the form of a “sworn statement before a notary public or other officer authorized to administer oaths[.]” Further, any person who “knowingly provides false information on the certificate is guilty of false swearing[.]” W. Va. Code § 3–5–7(f).