No. 16–0779
[…] In fact, the statute begins with the statement that “[g]roups of citizens having no party organization may nominate candidates who are not already candidates in the primary election for public office....” The use of the phrases “no party organization” and reference to candidates “who are not already candidates in the primary election” unquestionably suggests that it is for use by candidates who do not belong to one of the recognized “political part[ies]” in West Virginia. See W. Va. Code § 3–1–8 (1965) (“Any affiliation of voters representing any principle or organization which, at the last preceding general election, polled for its candidate for Governor at least one percent of the total number of votes cast for all candidates for that office in the state, shall be a political party...”).