No. 16–0779
[…] This Court has observed that such requirements “promote political stability, preserve party integrity ... and prevent voter confusion.” State ex rel. Billings v. City of Point Pleasant , 194 W.Va. 301, 307, 460 S.E.2d 436, 442 (1995) ; see also Bendinger v. Ogilvie , 335 F.Supp. 572, 575 (N.D. Ill. 1971) (noting that without such requirements “party swapping and changing might become so prevalent that the average political party could no longer function properly”).
See W. Va. Code § 3–2–5 (d)(2) (2013) (identifying requested information for voter registration application including “[t]he applicant's choice of political party affiliation, if any, or an indication of no affiliation.”); see also West Virginia Secretary of State Natalie E. Tennant, “Voter Registration Totals,” http://www.sos.wv.gov/elections/history/Pages/Voter_Registration.aspx(last visited September 14, 2016) (“ ‘No Party’ refers to individuals who specifically do NOT affiliate themselves with any particular