No. 16–0779
[…] Id .
The term “declaration” has since been replaced with “nomination certificate” and the statute rewritten.
The Browne Court did not address the opening sentence of the 1991 version of West Virginia Code § 3–5–7 which, like its current incarnation, stated that “[a]ny person who is eligible to hold and seeks to hold an office or political party position to be filled by election in any primary or general election ... shall file a certificate of announcement [.]” (emphasis added).